Armour PRO Quartz Coating — studio product shot
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — close-up product detail
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — shown in use during a vehicle detail
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — being applied during a professional detail
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — demonstrated on a vehicle
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — alternate product angle
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — studio detail shot
Armour PRO Quartz Coating — product close-up

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Highly Resistant Dual Phase Bonding Silazane Coating
Regular price$149.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Add Panel Prep 16oz

Armour PRO Quartz Coating represents the next evolution in surface protection—engineered for performance without compromise. Featuring a high-solids formula and our exclusive LayerSync Bonding system, this advanced coating delivers exceptional durability, gloss, and chemical resistance in a user-friendly, single-layer application.

At the heart of Armour PRO lies LayerSync Bonding—a dual-phase reactive system that bonds twice during installation. First, it forms a permanent covalent anchor to the surface. Then, as you level the product, active molecules link together to create a denser, cross-linked structure. The result is a harder, more resilient coating with enhanced longevity and depth.

Armour PRO is built to withstand the elements. It helps resist stains, bug splatter, bird droppings, sap, and chemical etching—while also providing strong UV protection to help prevent fading and oxidation. The result is a hydrophobic surface that repels water and dirt with ease, making routine maintenance quicker, safer, and more effective. Armour PRO with LayerSync Bonding offers cutting-edge protection in an easy-to-apply format that sets a new benchmark for ceramic coatings.

What's Included:

  • 30ml or 50ml Armour PRO Quartz Coating w/ Dropper Top
  • (1) Microfiber Coating Application Pad (We recommend purchasing extras)
  • (1) Coating Door Jamb Sticker
  • "How To" Direction Card

We at Armour Detail Supply are committed to developing enjoyable, easy-to-use formulas that provide professional-level results. We live by the notion of providing "Car Care Products That Are NOT Over-Hyped!". Meaning, we are not in the business of overselling our products, providing outlandish claims, or claims only proven in lab environments. Does your vehicle live in a lab? Do you? We didn't think so. So why make claims based on lab results. That’s why we have separated ourselves from industry-specific buzzwords like “ceramic”, “graphene”, “titanium” and “nano”. These coatings primary ingredients are Silica Dioxide(SiO2 or Quartz)/PolySiloxanes/PolySilazanes (as the protection), proprietary resins (as "attachment systems"), and carrier solvents (to provide an easy installation). Hence why we call our "ceramic" coatings, Quartz Coatings. We have done the lab testing of our Coatings, it suggests durability over twice what we are claiming and hardness levels we know are laughable. When entrusting the protection of your vehicle to Armour Quartz Coatings, you are experiencing only real world claims and durability.

Solids Content: ∼65% Activity Level

Hardness: >9H (Who Cares)

Chemical Resistance: Extreme, 0-13ph

Durability: 5+ Years real world tested (lab tested for over double, our competitors would claim this)

Film Thickness: ~3-4 micron

Flash Time: 15-60 seconds (30 seconds on average)

Coverage: 15ml per small car, 30ml per truck

Water Contact Angle: 105.9° (Tested on True Automotive Panel & Paint)

Working Temperatures: 40F to 100F.

Applicable Surfaces: Paint, Chrome, Plastic, Wheels, Glass

Shelf Life: 12 months, use within 30 days of opening for best application experience

Precautions:

Shake well.

Avoid applying in direct sunlight.

Wear skin protection.

Wear respiratory protection.

Wear eye protection.

Always test in a small area before full application to determine flash time.

Applying in colder conditions will lengthen the time frame before wipe-off (45-60 seconds). Applying in hotter conditions will give you a shorter time frame before you wipe-off (15-20 seconds).

Shelf life of 12 months, use within 30 days of opening.

Prep:

The Prep is the most important step of the process, our coating is great but it can not do the prep work for you!

1. Decontaminate the paint surface using Armour Detail Supply Decon Soap and Iron Remover, followed by removing further embedded contamination with a clay bar or synthetic clay mitt.

2. If swirl marks, or scratches are present, polish the paint to reduce any surface defects and create maximum gloss.

3. Use our Armour Detail Supply Panel Prep to remove any oils/residue left from your polishing step. If you did not polish the surface, repeat this step twice to ensure a clean surface.

You are ready to apply Armour PRO Coating!

Application:

1. After thorough prep, prime the applicator with 3 lines start and each subsequent application will only need a small amount. 

2. Apply Armour PRO Coating 1 section at a time. Initially create an "X" pattern on the panel, then box in all edges to allow for even distribution of the coating. Follow through the panel with small overlapping circles (like a wax) making sure to have even, level coverage. Allow the product to “set up” for roughly 30 seconds depending on temperature/humidity. Look for small sweat beads or light haze to form.

3. In a smooth circular motion level coating 90%+ on 1st wipe (short nap or pearl weave). If the product is hard to remove it needs less time before removal. Switch to 2nd towel (plush) for final leveling, wipe in straight lines for final removal. Check for any streaks, or high spots which can appear as cloudy or dark spots. Repeat this process per panel.

4. Halfway through the vehicle or as the applicator starts to cure, flip the applicator over to a fresh side.

5. Use a fresh side of your removal towels every panel.

Allow 1-2 hours if you choose to layer PHOBIC on top of the Armour PRO Coating.

After Care:

Allow the product to sit 4 hours at minimum for initial cure. After 4 hours you can apply our Armour Detail Supply AMPLIFY to protect the coating during its initial cure. After 4 hours the vehicle can be driven and get wet. Do not wash or induce chemicals for 24 hours.

August 2025 Revision- Ground Up Reformulation. Switch from SiO2/Quartz to Silazane Base. Increased Surface Slickness, Increased Abrasion and Detergent Resistance, Increased Water Contact Angle, Increased Sliding Angle, Dual Phase Bonding creating a denser cross-linked matrix, Reduced Cure Time, Increased Ease of Application, Increased Coating Shelf Life

FAQs

Two small cars. One Midsize Car/SV with product left over. One Large Truck/SUV.

Yes, however, all Armour Coatings were made to be single layer only! If you wish to apply a second layer, wait 1-2 hours between layers.

Yes! Both Armour and Armour PRO coating can be used on plastic trim. They will provide a sleek darkening effect to the plastic, and provide significant UV protection and hydrophobic properties to the plastic surface.

Allow the product to sit 4 hours at minimum for initial cure. After 4 hours you can apply our Armour Detail Supply AMPLIFY to protect the coating during its initial cure. After 4 hours the vehicle can be driven and get wet. Do not wash or induce chemicals for 24 hours.

Customer Reviews

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 69 reviews.

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Amazing product. Finish is outstanding. I followed the directions and had no issues. I would highly recommend for DIYers.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Pro is super easy to use, just have to work in small sections and the end result is amazing….only thing to make it better is topping it with the Phobic coating and its magical, great product

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Quartz Pro and Phobic are amazing combinations. The slickness and hydrophobics are absolutely amazing. If I can install the coatings anyone can.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I watched the videos on how to apply this product so many times I could recite the dialogue. The videos help a lot . Thank you this is an awesome product Don Salvino

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I applied the Pro Quartz coating to this Chevy and you can see the awesome glow and shine and the slickness feels as good as it looks, great product and not hard to install either. ADS products are some of the best.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

The coating is purely amazing! This is my 3rd or 4th time using quartz pro on other vehicles. The gloss and slickness is just too damn good!

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I recently applied Armour PRO Quartz to my EV6. It was my first time applying a ceramic coating, but it was easier than I expected. I did notice some minor high spots on the gloss black trim, likely due to my application technique as a first-time installer. I’ll lightly polish those areas and reapply the coating to perfect the finish. Overall, the results are outstanding. The gloss, depth, and slickness are everything I was hoping for. I’m extremely impressed with the final outcome.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Armour Pro is the best ceramic coating! So slick & glossy. Very durable

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Pro Quartz is my Coating of choice after applying for the last 2 years

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

First, I admit to getting an high spot on the middle of the hood. I actually had to use a course pad to polish it away. The yellow rupes didn't remove it. I used Phobic as a topper. So, so, so slick. This video is after a day of commuting to and from work. Over 1.5 hours and some dusty road construction. Looking forward to the first wash.....

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

The final shine on this client's car was amazing and the paint felt really slick

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

My first ceramic coating and I’m absolutely blown away by it. It’s super slick, glossy, and hydrophobic. I did all my prep work and application outdoors because I don’t have a garage and it still turned out amazing. Only needing 4 hours for the initial cure before getting wet was key because morning dew would’ve ruined most other coatings.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Outstanding gloss, slickness, and hydrophobics. If durability and longevity is half of what is estimated, this is a Grand Slam. Top level professional coating.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

One of the best coatings around. Great saturation, gloss, and slickness. The darkening effect is noticeable on black paint.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Installed the version 1 Pro Coating on a fairly new ES. Initially was concerned about application, but was pleasantly surprised. Relatively easy application/removal and the results have blown me away. The pictures speak for themselves. Cannot wait to try their v2 Pro Coating. Nothing but positive things to say about ADS !

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I had originally tried the OG pro version, and found it very difficult to remove, and ended up stopping 1/3 of the way through on my daily driver. I finished the vehicle in gyeon mohs. I can tell you that the ads panels have held up better. When I saw there was a new version of the pro coating and one of the main components highlighted was easier removal I gave it a try. Definitely one of the easier high grade coatings I have used. If the durability is as good as the original I will be very happy.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Very hot during the install and flash time was quick, but working in smaller sections, the results turned out amazing!

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Our detail shop exclusively uses Armour Detail coatings now. Quartz Pro is such a tough and glossy coating. It is extremely impressive and durable.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Shiny as can be went on easy and fast I am in heaven can’t wait to experience the first wash!!!!

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

2025 brand new Black Genesis. The PRO Quartz was as easy to use as any color. I am now exclusively applying the PRO product.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I love Armour Pro! I own a shop where we coat a few vehicles a week and have switched over to Armour Detail Supply for our coatings entirely! I have tried countless coatings and Armour by far has the best gloss, hardness, and great water repellents.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Not the easiest to apply but once it’s on it stays! Absolutely love it

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

I knew this Ruby Red was going to pop but it was beyond mine and my customers expectations. The prep required two step paint correction along with the decon bath and clay towel. It was well worth the extra time to get to the better than expected results. The Armour PRO Quartz continues to amaze me!

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Seems like a great product. Install wasn’t that difficult with directions followed. Really brings out some clarity, depth, and gloss. Time will tell as far as durability goes but all other products I have used have been top notch. This one seems to be the same.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Quartz Pro has been my go to 5 yr coating. I have seen good durability and it definitely gives the paint an extra glow.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Amazing product! A little hard to apply but with that being said you are getting a product that lasts a very long time

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

This ceramic coating immediately stood out due to its noticeably thicker consistency compared to others I’ve used. Right from application, it felt like it had a higher solids content, which typically means better durability and long-term protection. I applied it to a fully corrected and prepped Tesla Model Y and had more than enough product to cover almost every surface, skipping only the glass roof. The fact that it worked seamlessly on both paint and plastics without leaving any residue was a huge plus—many coatings struggle with that, but this one wiped off cleanly. Application was smooth and predictable, which isn’t always the case with thicker coatings. Here in Florida, with temperatures around 70 degrees, I found that waiting about 4.5 minutes before wiping off provided the best results. The wipe-off process was effortless, leaving behind an impressively deep and glossy finish. Compared to other coatings I’ve used, the level of gloss was a step above, making the paint look richer and more reflective. I also appreciated how easy it was to monitor the applicator pads—after coating the whole car, I went through three small pads, and it was simple to tell when to swap them out by feeling for any hardened residue buildup. While I haven’t seen the hydrophobic properties in action yet, the thickness and feel of the coating strongly suggest a high percentage of solids, which should translate to excellent water repellency. If past experience with similar coatings is any indication, I expect strong beading and sheeting once it fully cures. Overall, this coating applied well, delivered a great finish, and covered more than I expected—all signs of a quality product. Looking forward to seeing how it holds up in real-world conditions.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Love how it enhances the gloss and the water beading is incredible

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Amazing coating. Extremely slick to the touch. Easy application. Gloss levels are insane

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer video review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

This is my wife's DD that is parked outside. I applied the Pro Quartz in September with Amplify as a Topper. This video is an update after 90 days. Hydrophobics and Gloss is amazing, little to no contamination. Applied Amplify today after ADS Shampoo , Tire/Wheel cleaner and Ghost Tire Sealant.

Armour PRO Quartz Coating

Customer photo review of Armour PRO Quartz Coating

This is the slickest and glossiest coating I have ever used! Application is a pain, but who cares when it lasts for years?

Armour PRO Quartz Coating


Recently viewed